Log in
HFES Officers, Editors, and Committee Chairs


HFES officers, editors, and committee chairs are listed below along with their dates of service. Most of the presidents served the year preceding their terms as president-elect and the following year as immediate past president. A similar order of accession applies to secretary-treasurers.

The presidents and secretary-treasurers were also members of the Executive Council during the terms shown, as well as while serving as officer-elect or past officer. From 1967 through 1980, the chairs of the publications board were also members of the Executive Council. Persons listed under "Executive Council" are those who were elected at-large members of the council; that is, those who did not hold another office concurrently.
 


President

Laurence Morehouse

1957–58

Renato Contini

1958–59

Arnold M. Small

1959–60

Stanley N. Roscoe

1960–61

Jack W. Dunlap

1961–62

Paul M. Fitts

1962–63

Alphonse Chapanis

1963–64

Julien M. Christensen

1964–65

Ezra V. Saul

1965–66

Stanley Lippert

1966–67

John Lyman

1967–68

Henry M. Parsons

1968–69

Jack A. Kraft

1969–70

Ross A. McFarland

1970–71

Wesley E. Woodson

1971–72

Stanley Deutsch

1972–73

Charles O. Hopkins

1973–74

David Meister

1974–75

Lewis F. Hanes

1975–76

Frederick A. Muckler

1976–77

Richard W. Pew

1977–78

Gloria L. Grace

1978–79

Harry L. Snyder

1979–80

Earl A. Alluisi

1980–81

William B. Knowles

1981–82

Robert C. Williges

1982–83

Douglas H. Harris

1983–84

Harry L. Davis

1984–85

Richard J. Hornick

1985–86

Julien M. Christensen

1986–87

John D. Gould

1987–88

Earl L. Wiener

1988–89

Mark S. Sanders

1989–90

Thomas B. Sheridan

1990–91

Kenneth R. Laughery, Sr.

1991–92

Thomas B. Malone

1992–93

Deborah A. Boehm-Davis

1993–94

F. Thomas Eggemeier

1994–95

Hal W. Hendrick

1995–96

Arthur D. Fisk

1996–97

Harold P. Van Cott

1997–98

David D. Woods

1998–99

Peter A. Hancock

1999–2000

William C. Howell

2000–01

David L. Post

2001–02

Barry H. Beith

2002–03

Betty M. Sanders

2003–04

Wendy A. Rogers

2004–05

Marvin J. Dainoff

2005–06

Waldemar Karwowski

2006–07

John F. "Jeff" Kelley

2007–08

Paul A. Green

2008–09

Kathleen L. Mosier

2009–10

Anthony D. Andre

2010–11

Mica R. Endsley

2011–12

Eduardo Salas

2012–13

Francis T. Durso

2013–14

Andrew S. Imada

2014–15

William S. Marras

2015–16

Nancy J. Cooke

2016–17

Valerie J. Berg Rice

2017–18

Kermit G. Davis
 
2018–19
 
 

Secretary-Treasurer

Donald W. Conover

1962, 1967–68

Robert B. Sleight

1962–63

Malcolm L. Ritchie

1963–64

Charles A. Baker

1964–65

Stuart O. Parsons

1965–66

Jack A. Kraft

1966–67

Stanley Deutsch

1968–69

Lewis F. Hanes

1969–70

Charles O. Hopkins

1970–71

Robert G. Kinkade

1971–72

Heber G. Moore

1972–73

Harry L. Davis

1973–74

Gretchen S. Kolsrud

1974–75

Gloria L. Grace

1975–76

Nancy C. Goodwin

1976–77

Richard J. Hornick

1977–78

John J. O'Hare

1978–79

Andrew D. Le Cocq

1979–80

Susanne M. Gatchell

1980–81

Beverly H. Williges

1981–82

Anna M. Wichansky

1982–83

Mark S. Sanders

1983–84,
1986–87

Paul C. Champney

1984–85

Ben B. Morgan, Jr.

1985–86

Kenneth R. Laughery, Sr.

1987–88

F. Thomas Eggemeier

1988–89

Mary E. Hornsby

1989–90

Deborah A. Boehm-Davis

1990–91

Mary Carol Day

1991–92

Janet J. Turnage

1992–93

Diane L. Damos

1993–94

Jerry R. Duncan

1994–95

Betty S. Goldsberry

1995–96

Mary Carol Day

1996–97

Michael S. Wogalter

1997–98

David L. Post

1998–99

Barry Hamilton Beith

1999–2000

Betty M. Sanders

2000–01

Michelle M. Robertson

2001–02

Mica R. Endsley

2002–03

Paul A. Green

2003–04

Arthur D. Fisk

2004–05

Carol Stuart-Buttle

2005–06

William S. Marras

2006–07

Valerie J. Gawron

2007–08

Andrew S. Imada

2008–09

Scott A. Shappell

2009–10

Ronald G. Shapiro

2010–11

Valerie J. Rice

2011–12

Kermit G. Davis

2012–13

Barrett S. Caldwell

2013–14

James P. Bliss

2014–15

Robert G. Radwin

2015–16

S. Camille Peres

2016–17

Carolyn M. Sommerich

2017–18

Christopher R. Reid
 

2018–19
 

 


Executive Council

H. T. E. Hertzberg

1958–59

Clifford T. Seitz

1958–59

Paul M. Fitts

1958–60

Jack A. Kraft

1958–60, 1964–67

Max W. Lund

1958–64

Ross A. McFarland

1958–61, 1968–69

Charles I. Barron

1959–62

John Lyman

1959–62, 1965–66, 1969–71

Lawrence Slote

1960–63

John J. Swearingen

1960–63

Alphonse Chapanis

1961–62, 1965–68, 1969–81

Jerome I. Elkind

1962–65

Stanley N. Roscoe

1962–71

Robert B. Voas

1962–64

Renato Contini

1963–66

Stanley Deutsch

1963–67, 1974–80

Joseph W. Wulfeck

1964–67

Charles A. Baker

1966–69

Julien M. Christensen

1966–69

Alan A. Burrows

1967–70

Malcolm L. Ritchie

1967–70

Donald W. Conover

1969–72

Jerome Siegel

1970–71

Joseph L. Seminara

1970–73

Donald A. Topmiller

1970–73

Richard J. Hornick

1971–74, 1981–84, 1989–92, 1995–98, 1998–2004

David Meister

1971–73, 1989–92

Richard W. Pew

1972–76

Stuart O. Parsons

1973–74

Gloria L. Grace

1973–74

William B. Knowles

1973–79

Edmund T. Klemmer

1974–76

Richard G. Pearson

1974–77

Beverly H. Williges

1976–80

Harry L. Snyder

1976–78, 1981–84

Harry L. Davis

1977–83

Nancy C. Goodwin

1978–79

Harold E. Price

1979–82, 1986–89

Robert C. Williges

1979–81

John H. Holly

1980–83

John J. O'Hare

1980–82

Earl A. Alluisi

1982–85

Susanne M. Gatchell

1982–85

Thomas H. Rockwell

1983–86

Thomas C. Way

1983–86

Alan S. Neal

1984–90

Anna M. Wichansky

1984–87

Paul M. Chatelier

1985–88

F. Thomas Eggemeier

1985–87, 1990–93,
1996–99

Earl L. Wiener

1986–87

Harold R. Booher

1987–89

Steven M. Casey 1987–91

Dieter W. Jahns

1987–90

Ben B. Morgan, Jr.

1988–92

Betty S. Goldsberry

1990–93

Arthur D. Fisk

1991–94

Mark S. Sanders

1991–94, 1994–97

Robert A. Glass

1992–95

Susan K. Meadows

1992–95

Kenneth R. Laughery, Sr.

1993–96

Michelle M. Robertson

1993–96

David L. Post

1994–97, 2004–07

Barry H. Beith

1995–98

Robert J. Beaton

1996–99, 1999–2002

Hal W. Hendrick

1997–2000, 2000–03

Wendy A. Rogers

1997–2000

Mica R. Endsley

1998–2001

John Brian Peacock

2000–03, 2005–08

Valerie J. Gawron

2000–02

Eduardo Salas

1999–2000, 2006–09

Nancy L. J. Larson

2001–04

Peter A. Hancock

2002–05

Carolyn M. Sommerich

2002–05

K. Ronald Laughery

2003–06

Valerie J. Rice

2003–06

Kathleen Mosier

2004–07

Arnold M. Lund

2005–08

Ronald G. Shapiro

2006–09

Nancy J. Cooke

2007–10

Carol Stuart-Buttle

2007–10

M. Susan Hallbeck

2008–11, 2013–15, 2016–18

Francis T. Durso

2008–11

John D. Lee

2009–12

Marc L. Resnick

2009–12

Nancy J. Cooke

2011–13

Paul A. Green

2011–13, 2014–16, 2017–19

Cheryl A. Bolstad

2012–14

John F. "Jeff" Kelley

2012–14

Sandra K. Garrett

2013–15

Raja Parasuraman

2014

Pascale Carayon

2014–16

Ann M. Bisantz

2015–17

Kermit G. Davis

2015–17

David M. Rempel

2016–18

Sara J. Czaja

2017–19

Ellen J. Bass

2018–20

Richard J. Holden

2018–20

Thomas J. Albin

2019–21

Nancy L. J. Larson

2019–21

 



From the time of the Society's founding until 1961, the following persons held the positions of vice-president, secretary, and treasurer. After 1961, those offices changed.

Vice-President

John Lyman

1958–59

Smith W. Ames

1959–60

Wesley E. Woodson

 

1960–61

 

Secretary

Donald T. Hanifan

1957–58

Paul G. Cheatham
 

1959–61
 

Treasurer

Donald W. Conover

1957–61

 

 


HFES Bulletin Editor

Charles W. Simon

1958–59

Hilde Groth

1960–62

Alan A. Burrows

1962–63

Gerald F. Rabideau

1964–65

Richard J. Hornick

1966–67

Lyle E. Hufford

1968–69

John E. Harrigan

1970–71

Lewis F. Hanes

1972–73

John H. Holly

1974–77

Tyler Blake

1978–80

Mark A. Brecht

1981–83

Lloyd Hitchcock

1983–84

Dieter W. Jahns

1985–87

Barry H. Beith

1987–90

Richard J. Carter

1991–93
 
Since 1993, there has not been an HFES Bulletin editor.

 


Directory Editor

Charles W. Simon

1958

Robert B. Sleight

1959–61

Gerald K. Slocum

1962–63

Robert N. Gifford

1964–65

Harold A. Bauer

1966–67

Gloria L. Grace

1968–69

John H. Holly

1970–72

R. Wade Allen

1973–75

Marian G. Knowles

1976–86

 
Since 1986, there has not been a Directory editor.

 


Ergonomics in Design Editor

Norman D. Schwalm

1991–92

Daryle Jean Gardner-
Bonneau

1992–95

John B. Shafer

1995–2001

John F. "Jeff" Kelley

2001–03

C. Melody Carswell

2004–09

Carol Stuart-Buttle

2010–15

Stephen B. Wilcox

2015–

 

Human Factors Editor

Stanley Lippert

1958–63

Frederick A. Muckler

1964–68

William B. Knowles

1969–72

Harry L. Snyder

1973–75

Robert C. Williges

1976–79

George L. Smith, Jr.

1979–83

Charles O. Hopkins

1983–88

Sidney L. Smith

1988–89

Arthur D. Fisk

1989–92

William C. Howell

1993–2000

Eduardo Salas

2000–04

Nancy J. Cooke

2005–09

William S. Marras

2010–14

Patricia R. DeLucia

2014–

 


"Issues in HF/E" Editor

Alphonse Chapanis

1990–95

Jefferson M. Koonce

1995–2005

David Meister

1995–2003

Deborah A. Mitta

1995–2003

Thomas J. Smith
 

1995–2006
 

 


Journal of Cognitive Engineering and Decision Making Editor

Mica R. Endsley

2005–11

Amy R. Pritchett

2011–

 

Reviews of Factors and Ergonomics Series Editor

Douglas H. Harris 2009–16
 

 


Users' Guides to Human Factors/Ergonomics
Methods Series Editor

Francis T. Durso

2014–17

Philip T. Kortum

2017–

 

Education Division Chair

S. Camille Peres

2009–13

Carolyn Sommerich

2013–16

Beth Blickensderfer

2016–

 
Until 2015, the Education Division was the Professionalism Division.

 


Internal Affairs Division Chair

Anthony D. Andre

2007–09

James P. Bliss

2009–12

David B. Kaber

2012–13

Kathleen L. Mosier

2013–15

Jennifer Riley

2015–




 


Outreach Division Chair

Marvin J. Dainoff

2007–09

Deborah A. Boehm-Davis

2009–11

Scott A. Shappell

2011–13

Arathi Sethumadhavan

2013–15

Karen Jacobs

2015–




 


Scientific Publications Division Chair

Kermit G. Davis

2007–11

C. Melody Carswell

2011–16

William J. Horrey

2016–



 


Technical Standards Division Chair

Arnold M. Lund

2007–08

Bruce Bradtmiller

2008–15

Robert R. Fox

2015–

 
 
Until 2013, the Technical Standards Division was the HFES Institute Division.

 


2012 Health-Care Meeting Task Force Chair

Anthony D. Andre

2011–12

 

 


Accreditation Committee Chair

Kathleen L. Mosier

2007–09

Patricia R. DeLucia

2009–13

Barbara S. Chaparro

2013–


 

 


Accreditation Task Force Chair

Nancy J. Cooke

2010–11

 

Annual Meeting Host Committee Chair

Jack M. Tevis

1969–70

Jack W. Dunlap

1970–71

Gloria A. Grace

1971–72

William J. King

1972–73

Stanley A. Johns

1973–74

Andrew D. Lecocq

1974–75

Harry L. Davis

1975–76

Warren S. Badger

1976–77

Ronald R. Mourant

1977–78

Lawrence E. Symington

1978–79

John H. Holly

1979–80

Paul C. Champney

1980–81

Thomas C. Way

1981–82

Ben B. Morgan, Jr.

1982–83

Dan D. Fulgham

1983–84

Thomas B. Malone

1984–85

Gian M. Cacioppo

1985–86

Edmond W. Israelski

1986–87

Curt W. Horst

1987–88

Craig S. Hartley

1988–89

Janet J. Turnage

1989–90

David A. Thompson

1990–91

Richard Halstead-Nussloch,
Dennis J. Folds

1991–92

Judi Qualy-White

1992–93

Richard J. Carter,
Joseph P. Hale II

1993–94

Robert J. Smillie

1994–95

Philip J. Federman

1995–96

Harold E. (Smoke) Price

1996–97

John Trimble

1997–98

Cletis R. Booher

1998–99

Hal W. Hendrick

1999–00

Thomas J. Smith

2000–01

John W. Ruffner

2001–02

Hal W. Hendrick

2002–03

John Guignard

2003–04

John S. Barnett

2004–05

Anthony D. Andre,
Abbas Moallem

2005–06

Deborah A. Boehm-Davis,
Michael A. Eidelkind

2006–07

Hector M. Acosta,
Barry P. Goettl

2008–09

Anthony D. Andre

2009–10

Kermit G. Davis

2010–11

Marc L. Resnick

2011–12

Nancy Heacox

2012–13

 


Annual Meeting Policy Committee Chair

James R. Callan

2000–03

Mark W. Scerbo

2003–07

Philip J. Smith
 

2007–08
 

 


Awards Committee Chair

Henry E. Abbott, Jr.

1964–65

Arthur H. Schroeder

1965–66

Harold P. Van Cott

1966–69

David Meister

1969–71

Donald W. Conover

1971–72

Robert G. Kinkade

1972–73

Edward R. Jones

1973–75

Richard J. Hornick

1975–76

Eugene M. Ramras

1976–77

Stanley Deutsch

1977–81

John J. O'Hare

1981–84

Richard G. Pearson

1984–87

Paul Green

1987–89

Kenneth R. Laughery, Sr.

1989–90

Nancy S. Anderson

1990–92

Edmond W. Israelski

1992–99

Mark W. Scerbo

1999–2000

Kenneth R. Laughery, Sr.

2001–02

Jack W. Stuster

2002–04

F. Thomas Eggemeier

2004–06

Raja Parasuraman

2006–08

Barry H. Beith

2008–11

Michelle M. Robertson

2011–16

Pete W. Johnson

2016–18

Nancy Stone
 

2018–
 

 


Blue Ribbon Panel on Future of HF/E Chair

Waldemar Karwowski

2012–15


 


Chapter Affairs Committee Chair

Richard P. Winterberg

1968–69

Heber G. Moore

1969–71

Benjamin Schohan

1971–72

Maurice P. Ranc, Jr.

1972–73

Nancy C. Goodwin

1973–75

Lawrence E. Symington

1975–78

Susanne M. Gatchell

1978–79

Anna M. Wichansky

1979–81

Paul C. Champney

1981–83

Thomas C. Way

1983–86

Lawrence D. Pohlmann

1986–87

S. Christopher Vickroy

1987–88

Robert J. Smillie

1988–92

Bruce C. Wetherby

1992–93

Mark W. Smolensky

1993–95

Brian E. Shaw

1995–98

John M. O'Hara

1998–2002

Donald L. Lassiter

2002–06

Fayona B. Meyerovitz

2006–08

David N. Aurelio

2008–09

Frederick M. Rudolph

2010–13

S. Camille Peres

2013–16

Andrew W. Muddimer

2016–






 

 


Council of Technical Groups Chair

Tapas K. Sen

1972–77

H. Rudy Ramsey

1977–81

Myron M. Zajkowski

1981–82

F. Thomas Eggemeier

1982–85

Jack I. Laveson

1985–87

Daniel J. Pond

1987–88

Douglas C. Antonelli

1988–89

William H. Cushman

1989–90

Daryle J. Gardner-Bonneau

1990–91

Ogden Brown, Jr.

1991–92

Deborah A. Boehm-Davis

1992–93

Jefferson M. Koonce

1993–94

Ogden Brown, Jr.

1994–95

Michael S. Wogalter

1995–96

Waldemar Karwowski

1996–97

Mica Endsley

1997–98

Douglas Antonelli

1998–99

Michelle M. Robertson

1999–2000

John F. "Jeff" Kelley

2000–01

Ronald G. Shapiro

2001–02

Sara J. Czaja

2002–03

Subramaniam Deivanayagam

2003–04

D. Kristen Gilbert

2004–05

Phil E. Smith

2005–06

James B. Bushman

2006–07

Sheryl L. Chappell

2007–08

Christopher B. Mayhorn

2008–09

Donald L. Lassiter

2009–10

Brian M. Kleiner

2010–11

David B. Kaber

2011–12

Caroline Cao

2012–13

Jennifer Riley

2013–15

L. Hettinger

2015–16

Ann M. Bisantz

2016–

 


Design Competition Committee Chair

Anthony D. Andre

2011–15

 
Until 2012, the Design Competition Committee was the Design Competition Task Force.
 

Diversity Task Force Chair

Susan K. Meadows

1994–95

Betty S. Goldberry

1995–97

Betty M. Sanders

1997–98

Cletis R. Booher

1998–99

Samantha Wright

1999–2000

V. Grayson CuQlock-Knopp

2000–04

Tonya Smith-Jackson

2004–07

Sharnnia Artis

2007–09

Shatha N. Samman

2009–12

Richard Pak

2013–15

 


Diversity Committee Chair

Pascale Carayon

2017–18

Erin Chiou

2018–
 


Early-Career Professionals Committee Chair

Ben-Tzion Karsh

2010–11

Kristi Bauerly-Schmidt

2010–12

Enid Montague

2011–13

Joshua Hoffman

2012–13

Kristi Bauerly

2014–15

Chris Brill

2014–16

David M. Cades

2015–17

Tyler H. Shaw

2016–17

  

Education and Training Committee Chair

Nancy S. Anderson

1965–66

Gershon Weltman

1966–67

Corwin A. Bennett

1967–68

Gordon H. Robinson

1968–69

Arnold M. Small

1969–71

Richard W. Pew

1971–73

Robert C. Williges

1973–74

John G. Kreifeldt

1974–76

M. M. Ayoub

1976–77

Richard G. Pearson

1977–79

Mark S. Sanders

1979–81

Kenneth R. Laughery

1981–83

Lewis H. Geyer

1983–85

Paula Sind-Prunier

1995–96

Jennie J. Gallimore

1996–99

Mark D. Lee

1998–2000

Nancy J. Cooke

2000–04

Patricia R. DeLucia

2004–09

Nancy J. Stone

2009–13

Beth Blickensderfer

2013–16

Pam Savage-Knepshield

2016–
 

 


Executive Director Selection Task Force

Deborah A. Boehm-Davis

2017–18

 

Federal Spending Impact Task Force Chair

Ronald G. Shapiro

2011–12

Nancy J. Cooke

2012–14

 

Fellows Profile Update Task Force

Ronald G. Shapiro

2018–

 

Fellows Selection Committee Chair

H. T. E. Hertzberg

1966–67

Julien M. Christensen

1967–68

Ross A. McFarland

1968–70

Alphonse Chapanis

1970–71

Jesse Orlansky

1971–72

William C. Biel

1972–74

Joseph S. Wulfeck

1974–75

Kenneth S. Teel

1975–77

Edward R. Jones

1977–78

Charles O. Hopkins

1978–79

John H. Duddy

1979–80

Richard W. Pew

1980–81

Maurice Rappaport

1981–82

Richard J. Hornick

1982–83

Alan D. Swain

1983–84

Gloria L. Grace

1984–85

Edmund T. Klemmer

1985–86

Donald A. Topmiller

1986–87

Richard G. Pearson

1987–88

David Meister

1988–89

M. M. Ayoub

1989–90

Stephen Konz

1990–91

Stuart O. Parsons

1991–92

Richard J. O'Hare

1992–93

Harry L. Snyder

1993–94

Nancy C. Goodwin

1994–95

Harold E. Price

1995–96

Robert E. Blanchard

1996–97

Ben B. Morgan, Jr.

1997–98

Robert E. Blanchard

1997–98

John M. Reising

1998–99

David L. Post

1999–2000

Marilyn Sue Bogner

2000–01

Jerry R. Duncan

2001–02

Alvah C. Bittner, Jr.

2002–03

Diane L. Damos

2003–04

Jerry R. Duncan

2004–05

Sara J. Czaja

2005–06

Barry H. Beith

2006–07

Y. Ian Noy

2007–08

Hal W. Hendrick

2008–09

Kenneth R. Laughery, Sr.

2009–10

Betty M. Sanders

2010–11

Waldemar Karwowski

2011–12

Carol Stuart-Buttle

2012–13

Sara Czaja

2013–14

Micah R. Endsley

2014–15

Ronald G. Shapiro

2015–16

F. Thomas Eggemeier

2016–17

Emilie M. Roth

2017–18

Catherine Burns
 

2018–19
 

 


Finance and Budget Committee Chair

Stuart O. Parsons

1964–65,1966–67

Jack A. Kraft

1965–66

Charles A. Baker

1967–68

Lewis F. Hanes

1969–70

Charles O. Hopkins

1970–71

Robert G. Kinkade

1971–72

Heber G. Moore

1972–73

Harry L. Davis

1973–74

Gretchen S. Kolsrud

1974–75

Gloria L. Grace

1975–76

Nancy C. Goodwin

1976–77

Richard J. Hornick

1977–78

John J. O'Hare

1978–79

Andrew LeCocq

1979–80

Susanne M. Gatchell

1980–81

Beverly H. Williges

1981–82

Anna M. Wichansky

1982–83

Mark S. Sanders

1983–84

Paul C. Champney

1984–85

Ben B. Morgan, Jr.

1985–86

Mark S. Sanders

1986–87

Kenneth R. Laughery, Sr.

1987–88

F. Thomas Eggemeier

1988–89

Mary E. Hornsby

1989–90

Deborah A. Boehm-Davis

1990–91

Mary Carol Day

1991–92

Janet J. Turnage

1992–93

Diane L. Damos

1993–94

Jerry R. Duncan

1994–95

Betty S. Goldsberry

1995–96

Mary Carol Day

1996–97

Michael S. Wogalter

1997–98

David L. Post

1998–99

Barry H. Beith

1999–2000

Betty M. Sanders

2000–01

Michelle M. Robertson

2001–02

Mica R. Endsley

2002–03

Paul A. Green

2003–04

Arthur D. Fisk

2004–05

Carol Stuart-Buttle

2005–06

William S. Marras

2006–07

Valerie J. Gawron

2007–08

Andrew S. Imada

2008–09

Scott A. Shappell

2009–10

Ronald G. Shapiro

2010–11

Valerie J. Rice

2011–12

Kermit G. Davis

2012–13

Barrett S. Caldwell

2013–14

James P. Bliss

2014–15

Robert G. Radwin

2015–16

S. Camille Peres

2016–17

Carolyn M. Sommerich

2017–18

Christopher R. Reid
 

2018–19
 

 

Government Relations Committee Chair

Nancy S. Anderson

1995–96

Deborah A. Boehm-Davis

1996–99

William C. Howell

2004–12

Deborah A. Boehm-Davis

2012–16

Mica R. Endsley

2016–
 



 

Health-Care Symposium Committee Chair

 

Anthony D. Andre

2012–18

Joseph R. Keebler

2018–

 


HFES App Task Force Chair

Mica R. Endsley

2011–12

 

 


Interorganizational Outreach Committee Chair

Michael J. Smith

2007–08

Mark S. Hoffman

2008–09

 

 


IEA Representatives Committee Chair 

Peter A. Hancock

2000–02

Michael J. Smith

2002–03

Michael S. Wogalter

2003–05

Michelle M. Robertson

2005–06

William S. Marras

2006–13

Kathleen L. Mosier

2013–16

Waldemar Karwowski

2016–19
 

 

Media Relations Committee Chair 

Tony J. Brown

2005–08

Peter M. Budnick

2008–10
 


Meetings Policy Committee Chair  

Mica R. Endsley

2005–08, 2011–12

Eduardo Salas

2011–12

Francis T. Durso

2012–13

Andrew S. Imada

2013–14

William S. Marras

2014–15

Nancy J. Cooke

2015–16

Valerie J. Berg Rice

2016–17

Kermit G. Davis

2017–18
 

Membership Committee Chair 

Henry M. Parsons

1961–63

William B. Knowles, Jr.

1963–65, 1966–67

Gerald F. Rabideau

1965–66

Anton D. Levandowsky

1967–68

Joseph W. Wulfeck

1968–75

Mark S. Sanders

1975–77

Lawrence A. Scanlan

1977–78

William G. Hoyt

1978–79

Diane L. Damos

1979–80

Duncan L. Dieterly

1980–81

Harry L. Snyder

1981–82

Joel S. Greenstein

1982–84

Judi Qualy-White

1984–86

Susan H. Reilly

1985–86 cochair

John W. Brelsford

1986–87

Denise C. R. Benel

1987–89

David B. D. Smith

1989–90

Daniel E. McCrobie

1990–93

Renee F. Hirsch

1993–95

Kenneth R. Boff

1996–97

Donald L. Monk

1997–2000

David L. Post

2004–05

Christopher B. Mayhorn

2005–08

Stephen M. Popkin

2008–09

Sean Gallagher

2018–
  

Recruitment Subcommittee Chair

Tasmyn E. Edwards 2018–

 

Retention Subcommittee Chair

Elizabeth H. Lazzara

2018–

 

Practitioner Engagement Subcommittee Chair

Julie K. Gilpin-McMinn

2018–

 

Evaluation Subcommittee Chair

Kristen L. W. Webster

2018–


 


National Ergonomics Month Committee Chair

Ronald G. Shapiro

2003–05

Haydee M. Cuevas

2005–08

Raegan M. Hoeft

2008–11

Alan Hedge

2011–12

Joseph R. Keebler

2012–16

Elizabeth Phillips

2016–
 

In 2013, the National Ergonomics Month Committee became a subcommittee of the Public Outreach Committee.

 

Nominations and Elections Committee Chair 

Stanley N. Roscoe

1961–62

Jack W. Dunlap

1962–63

Paul M. Fitts, Jr.

1963–64

Alphonse Chapanis

1964–65

Julien M. Christensen

1965–66, 1987–88

Ezra V. Saul

1966–67

Stanley Lippert

1967–68

John Lyman

1968–69

Henry M. Parsons

1969–70

Lewis F. Hanes

1970–71, 1976–77

Ross A. McFarland

1971–72

Wesley E. Woodson

1972–73

Stanley Deutsch

1973–74

Charles O. Hopkins

1974–75

David Meister

1975–76

Frederick A. Muckler

1977–78

Richard W. Pew

1978–79

Gloria L. Grace

1979–80

Harry L. Snyder

1980–81

Earl A. Alluisi

1981–82

William B. Knowles

1982–83

Robert C. Williges

1983–84

Douglas H. Harris

1984–85

Harry L. Davis

1985–86

Richard J. Hornick

1986–87

John D. Gould

1988–89

Earl L. Wiener

1989–90

Mark S. Sanders 1990–91

Thomas B. Sheridan

1991–92

Kenneth R. Laughery, Sr.

1992–93

Thomas B. Malone

1993–94

Deborah A. Boehm-Davis

1994–95

F. Thomas Eggemeier

1995–96

Michael S. Wogalter

1996–97

David L. Post

1997–98

Barry H. Beith

1998–99

Betty M. Sanders

1999–2000

Michelle M. Robertson

2000–01

Mica R. Endsley

2001–02

Paul A. Green

2002–03

Arthur D. Fisk

2003–04

Carol Stuart-Buttle

2004–05

William S. Marras

2005–06

Valerie J. Gawron

2006–07

Andrew S. Imada

2007–08

Scott A. Shappell

2008–09

Ronald G. Shapiro

2009–10

Valerie J. Rice

2010–11

Kermit G. Davis

2011–12

Barrett S. Caldwell

2012–13

James P. Bliss

2013–14

Robert G. Radwin

2014–15

S. Camille Peres

2015–16

Carolyn M. Sommerich

2016–17

Chris R. Reid

2017–18

Caroline Cao

2018–19

 

Operations Transition Task Force 

Camille Peres

2017–18

  

Outreach Advisory Committee Chair 

Carol Stuart-Buttle

2001–03

Barry H. Beith

2003–04

 

Policy and Planning Committee Chair

Harry L. Snyder

1978–79

Earl A. Alluisi

1979–80

William B. Knowles

1980–81

Robert C. Williges

1981–82

Douglas H. Harris

1982–83

Harry L. Davis

1983–84

Richard J. Hornick

1984–85

Julien M. Christensen

1985–86

John D. Gould

1986–87

Earl L. Wiener

1987–88

Mark S. Sanders

1988–89

Thomas B. Sheridan

1989–90

Kenneth R. Laughery, Sr.

1990–91

Thomas B. Malone

1991–92

Deborah A. Boehm-Davis

1992–93

F. Thomas Eggemeier

1993–94

Hal W. Hendrick

1994–95

Arthur D. Fisk

1995–96

Harold P. Van Cott

1996–97

David D. Woods

1997–98

Peter A. Hancock

1998–99

William C. Howell

1999–2000

David L. Post

2000–01

Barry H. Beith

2001–02

Betty M. Sanders

2002–03

Wendy A. Rogers

2003–04

Marvin J. Dainoff

2004–05

Waldemar Karwowski

2005–06

John F. "Jeff" Kelley

2006–07

Paul A. Green

2007–08

Kathleen Mosier

2008–09

Anthony D. Andre

2009–10

Mica R. Endsley

2010–11

Eduardo Salas

2011–12

Francis T. Durso

2012–13

Andrew S. Imada

2013–14

William S. Marras

2014–15

Nancy J. Cooke

2015–16

Valerie J. Berg Rice
 

2016–
 

 


Professional Standards Committee Chair 

Kenneth R. Laughery, Sr.

1985–86, 1995–96

Lewis H. Geyer

1986–89

Daniel J. Pond

1989–91

Richard G. Pearson

1991–92

James P. Jenkins

1992–93

Richard J. Hornick

2001–02

William C. Howell

2002–05

David L. Post

2005–06

Kenneth R. Laughery, Sr.

2006–07

Betty M. Sanders

2007–10

Carolyn M. Sommerich

2010–12

 

Publications Board Chair

Stanley Lippert

1961–67

John Lyman

1961–65

Ross A. McFarland

1961–63

Alan A. Burrows

1963–66

Joseph L. Seminara

1965–67

Wesley E. Woodson

1965–68

Gerald F. Rabideau

1966–75

Richard J. Hornick

1967–70

Jack A. Adams

1968–71

David Meister

1970–71

John H. Duddy

1971–73

John E. Harrigan

1971–73

Malcolm L. Ritchie

1973–74

Warren H. Teichner

1973–77

Robert C. Williges

1974–75

Douglas H. Harris

1975–78

Edmund T. Klemmer

1976–77

John H. Holly

1977–80

Thomas H. Rockwell

1978–79

Earl A. Alluisi

1982–85

Susanne M. Gatchell

1982–85

Richard E. Christ

1979–80

 

Public Interest Committee Chair

Harold E. Price

1978–86

James D. Baker

1986–87

Paul R. Chatelier

1987–88

Harold R. Booher

1988–92

Thomas M. Granda

1992–93

Daniel L. Welch

1993–94

 

Public Outreach Committee Chair

Gary B. Orr 2012–


 


Public Relations Committee Chair

Harry L. Davis

1978–80

Harold E. Price

1980–81

Douglas H. Harris

1981–82

Edmond W. Israelski

1982–83

Steven M. Casey

1983–85

Peter P. Mitchell

1985–87

Grace P. Waldrop

1987–88

Dieter W. Jahns

1988–90

O. Keith Hansen

1990–95

Mica R. Endsley

1995–97

Carol Stuart-Buttle

1998–2001
 


 


Resource Development Committee Chair

Carol Stuart-Buttle

2007–08


 


Scientific Publications Committee Chair

John Lyman

1958–63

Henry M. Parsons

1964–67

Jerry S. Kidd

1967–68

Robert G. Kinkade

1968–70

Albert A. Glass

1971–72

Daniel B. Jones

1972–74

Malcolm L. Ritchie

1974–75

William B. Knowles

1976–79

Beverly H. Williges

1979–80

Alan S. Neal

1980–83

Earl L. Wiener

1983–86

Arthur D. Fisk

1986–89

Diane L. Damos

1989–92

John M. Reising

1992–93

Jerry R. Duncan

1995–96

Barry H. Beith

1996–99, 2000–02

David L. Post

1999–2000

Paul A. Green

2006–07

John D. Lee

2007–09

C. Melody Carswell

2009–16

William J. Horrey

2016–

 
 
Until 2011, the Scientific Publications Committee was the Publications Committee.
 

Social Networking Operations Committee Chair

Anthony D. Andre 2010–11
Maryam Ashoori 2011–14
 

Special Meetings Committee Chair

Barrett S. Caldwell 2011–12
Anthony D. Andre 2012–
 

Student Affairs Committee Chair

Wendy A. Rogers

1995–99

D. Kristen Gilbert

2000–05

Anthony D. Andre

2005–07

Sandra K. Garrett

2008–11

Kim L. Vu

2011–14

Kim L. Vu and Linsey M.
Steege, cochairs

2014–15

Linsey M. Steege

2015–

 

Student Support Task Force Chair

Kermit G. Davis

2012–13


 


Sustaining Memberships Committee Chair

Paul M. Fitts, Jr.

1961–62

Alphonse Chapanis

1962–63

Julien M. Christensen

1963–64

Ezra V. Saul

1964–65

Stanley Lippert

1965–66

John Lyman

1966–67

Henry M. Parsons

1967–68

Jack A. Kraft

1968–69

Ross A. McFarland

1969–70

Wesley E. Woodson

1970–71

Stanley Deutsch

1971–72

Charles O. Hopkins

1972–73

David Meister

1973–74

Lewis F. Hanes

1974–75

Frederick A. Muckler

1975–76

Richard W. Pew

1976–77

Gloria L. Grace

1977–78

Harry L. Snyder

1978–79

Earl A. Alluisi

1979–80

William B. Knowles

1980–81

Robert C. Williges

1981–82

Douglas H. Harris

1982–83

Harry L. Davis

1983–84

Richard J. Hornick

1984–86

John D. Gould

1986–87

Earl L. Wiener

1987–88

Mary E. Hornsby

1988–89

Deborah A. Boehm-Davis

1989–90

Mary Carol Day

1990–91, 1995–96

Janet J. Turnage

1991–92

Diane L. Damos

1992–93

Jerry R. Duncan

1993–94

Betty S. Goldsberry

1994–95

Mary Carol Day

1995–96

Michael S. Wogalter

1996–97

David L. Post

1997–98

Barry H. Beith

1998–99

Betty M. Sanders

1999–2000

Michelle M. Robertson

2000–01

Mica R. Endsley

2001–02

Paul A. Green

2002–03

Arthur D. Fisk

2003–04

Betty M. Sanders

2005–06
 

 

Technical Program Committee Chair

George E. Rowland

1961–62

Stuart O. Parsons

1962–63

Robert B. Sleight

1963–64

Richard J. Hornick

1988–89

Nancy C. Goodwin

1989–90

David L. Post

1990–94

John F. "Jeff" Kelley 1994–98, 1999

Clint A. Bowers

1998–2000

Mark W. Scerbo

2000–03

Barrett S. Caldwell

2003–08

Cheryl A. Bolstad

2007–11

Chrisopher B. Mayhorn

2011–18

Ron L. Boring

2018–

   
 

Technical Standards Committee Chair

Martin G. Helander

1983–86

Richard S. Hirsch

1986–91

Kenneth D. Holdaway

1991–92

Robert J. Beaton

1992–2001

 

Volunteerism Chair

Donald L. Lassiter

1999–2002

Ronald G. Shapiro

2002–05

Olivier St-Cyr

2005–07

 

 


Web Site Advisory Committee Chair

John F. "Jeff" Kelley

2011–12

Anthony D. Andre

2012–2016

 
In 2013, the Web Site Redesign Task Force became the Web Site Advisory Committee.

 


Webinar Series Committee Chair

Anthony D. Andre

2011–12

Christina Mendat 2012–14

J. Christopher Brill

2015–17           

Farzan Sasangohar

2018–